Lifestyle

Quilt raffle benefitting Helping Hands for the Elderly

Body
“Hands in Service Quilters” began several years ago when Audrey Glynn displayed her handiwork at a Show and Tell Day at Crockett County Senior Center. As a result of the demonstration, several ladies expressed an interest in learning to quilt or using their knowledge of quilting to benefit others. The group began meeting in a room at the Senior Center, fabric was donated, and ideas began to flow.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Body
Oct. 28 – Melissa O’Bryant, Madelynn Carlson, Turk Gonzales, Ronald Higginbottom, Donald Higginbottom, Billy Hoover and Emilee White Oct.

Ozona High School Honor Roll

Body
A HONOR ROLL First Six Weeks Freshmen – Jesus Aranda-Avila, Claire Bean, Bernardo Blanco, Grant Childress, John Childress, Seth Childress, Emma Crenwelge, Mia Cruz, Mia Davidson, Asa Forehand, Sebastian Fullingim, Alondra Garza, Brylee Gutierrez, McKenna Luckie, Maria Monsivais, Faith Quiroz, Nicholas Ramon, Vanesa Rodriguez, Alexia Salazar, Alexis Scroggins, Jaylynn Tijerina, Audrey Upham and Kaitlyn Venegas. Sophomores - Joseph Partida and Jacinto Rodriguez Juniors - Monserrat Blanco and Brianna Maskill Seniors - Justin Baker, Lianna Blanco, Madison Castro, Carson Childress, Angela Damian, Shelbie Galindo, Jorge Garcia Molina, Alondra Hernandez, Idaly Ledezma, Jose Munoz, Shelly Ortiz, Ida Perez, Ida Rodriguez, Norah Rodriguez, Jace Savala and J’Cee Schroeder AB Honor Roll First Six Weeks Freshmen - Lauren Albers, Raelynn Barrera, Roberto Barrera, Felipe Cano, Claire Childress, Gabriel Cornett, Salomon Duron, Esmeralda Fraga Mata, Valeria Garza, Patrick Hensley, Miguel Angel Hernandez, Amerie Martinez, Callie Martinez, Laramie Nowell, Cameran Ochoa, Kailyn Preddy, Christopher Ramirez, Kaden Ruiz, Ian Savala, Dusty Smith, Michael Smith, Andrea Torres, Rigo Treto, Alyssa Vargas and Ryan Williams.

Ozona Elementary School Honor Roll

Body
A HONOR ROLL First Six Weeks First Grade - Amarion Aguilera, Maliki Antunez, Vincent Ayala, Kyrie Badillo, William Campa Lozano, Miguel Damian, Noemi Dominguez, Alberto Fraga, Nicholas Fullingim, Holden Goedrich, Alexis Kirkpatrick, Savanna McDonald, Mackenzie McGuire, Jorge Mederano, Mckenna Moore, Logan Nichols, Macklin Odom, Jacklyn Oglesby, Reena Patel, Jaydon Perez, Noah Perez, Adalene Quiroz, Eugenio Ramos, Wyatt Renfroe, Sailor Richardson, Jeremiah Rivera, Mason Rodriguez, Omar Rojo, Jonathan Ruiz, Eisley Santos, April Shaffer, Tailynn Talamantez, Johnny Tambunga, Avery Tamez, Jordyn Tinney, Aleah Torres, Jaylah Trujillo, Maycie Webb, Stetson Weeb, and Lucas Youngblood. Second Grade - Harper Albers, Brooklyn Ayala, Sophia Barron, Brady Fierro, Jude Fierro, Drew Garza, Fabian Gerardo, Sawyer Heathcott, Kataleya Hernandez, Mackenzly Lachance, David Leija, Caileb Moran, Ainsley Morris, Adelynn Morrow, Lincoln Morrow, Faith Nowell, Xavian Ramirez, Jake Rodriguez, Madelynn Ruiz, Zayden Sanchez, Sianna Smith, Aubrey Tijerina, Auden Vasquez, and Jesus Venegas Third Grade - Savanna Dalton, Alaina Fay, Ximena Fraga Mata, Adrian Fullingim, Zaylee Garcia, Mason Luckie, Ivan Mata, Atli Oglesby, Jordana Perez, Jazzelle Piondexter-Perez, Ethan Ramon, West Richardson, Gustavo Rodriguez, Pedro Rodriguez, Jazlynn Vega, Maddox Villarreal, and Jackson Wyatt Fourth Grade - Aron Aguilera, Ethan Alexander, James Barker, Ysavel Blanco, Mackenzie Bunger, Ezekiel Castillo, Mackenzie Fierro, Coby Gonzales, Alexis Gonzalez Diaz, Edward Hale, Westley Harris, Isabella Linero, Kaylee Magness, Evan Martinez, Landon Martinez, Brylea Moore, Riley Munoz, Miya Renteria, Casandra Rios, Allison Rivas, Aleah Sarabia, Aubrey Sewell, and Weldon Sissom Fifth Grade - Sadie Childress, Tegan Gass, Rylee Hamm, Jose Hernandez, M’Kenzee Leach, Rafael Linero, Jose Mata, Mikell Moran, Bella Perez, Dorian Perez, Kaleb Ramon, Raeleigh Rodriguez, Kanyon Rodriquez, Malakai Rodriguez, Monika Salazar, Anna Shaffer, and Mia Webb AB Honor Roll First Six Weeks First Grade - Jazmin Chavez, Jaylah Haechten, Emalyn Larson, Elaine Lopez, Myles Maskill, Samuel Maskill, Angel Rivas, Sherlyn Soto, Zayden Valdes,and Jason Vega Second Grade - Jaythan Adame, Chance Alejandro, Ellen Jo Allsup, Yeshua Bravo-Banuelos, Lorenzo De La Cruz, Matthew Galindo, Ricardo Gonzalez, Mason Gregory, Thomas Komechak, Kevin McDonald, Timothy Mendoza, Zailey Perez, Journey Porras, Vanessa Robles Sanchez, Zyra Rodriguez, Sophia Sanchez, Jessica Tambunga,and Jayke Vasquez Third Grade - Kevin Barron, Jason Borrego, Esteban Duarte, Shea Everett, Donald Gass, Paisley Gonzalez, Kendrie Hernandez, Luis Lira, Kayliegh Nowell, David Perez, Alonzo Quiroz, Cataleya Ramos, Gael Rivas, Andres Rodriguez, Samiya Salinas, Keilyn Tambunga, Tytus Tollett Salas, Jesslyn Vega, Livvie Webb, and Kinley Wyatt Fourth Grade - Eddie Allsup, Olin Briggs, Valente Cerna, Adonai Chavez, James Damian, Jace Dominguez, Logan Heathcott, Hector Hernandez, Jaylin Juarez, Isabella Lopez, John Mason, Jordan Moran, Mason Odom, Maddlyn Parks, Yesenia Rodriguez, Lilah Rutherford, Jonathan Serrano, Jae Soto, Jaydlen Valdez, Jadon Vega, Nailah Venegas,and Amelia Youngblood Fifth Grade - Madison Albers, Jimmy Alexander, Sergio Almaguer, Addisyn Chavez, Mckenzie Dalton, Khloe Esparza, Timothy Fluckers, Brenda Yanely Hernandez, Andres Mata, Ivan Mata, Ambrie Perez, Arturo Rivera, Aubrey Sifuentes, Andon Silva, and Brendon Smith.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Body
Oct. 21 – Keith Fowler, Thomas DeHoyos, Wesley Bean, Destina Ramos, Devin Lott, Alexis Flores, Keith Fowler and Lionel Martinez Oct.

Anderson-Silva to wed December 19

Body
Tom and Diane Anderson of Ozona are pleased to announce the engagement of their son, Daniel Anderson, to Paola Silva, daughter of Pablo and Sofia Silva of El Paso, Texas. Paola is a 2012 graduate of the University of Texas at El Paso.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Body
Sept. 30 – Jeffrey Stuart, Barbie Myers, Paul De La Garza, Tom Ben Williams, Michael Garza, Joey Arredondo, Cheyenne Taylor, Guy W.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Body
Sept. 23 – Luke Seahorn, Edward Segura, Michael Medina Jr., Maria Oritz, Kaitlyn Tambunga, Mariah Gallardo and Jennifer Venegas Sept.